fbpx

Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Our website privacy policy explains how we handle your personal information (including your email address), how we use cookies, how we record website visits and how we link to other websites. It applies to all websites and social media pages owned by R &R Care.

Information we collect

When you visit our websites our web measurement tools and internet service providers record information including:

  • your server and IP address
  • the name of the top level domain (for example, .gov, .com, .edu, .au)
  • the type of browser used
  • the date and time you accessed the website
  • how you interacted with our website
  • the previous website you visited

Why we collect it and how we use it

We use the above information to understand how our websites are being used. This helps us improve our websites and provide you with a better technology and informational experience.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples might include your name, email or phone number.

If we ask you to provide additional personal information (for example, on a form), we will explain:

  • why we need this information
  • how we will use it

If you choose not to provide the information it may affect our ability to respond and deliver services.

Sharing your personal information

The law, including the Privacy Act 1988, protects your personal information.

Your personal information is confidential and will not be disclosed to any other person, third party, body or agency unless:

  • you give us permission
  • it is authorised or required by law
  • it meets one of the other exceptions in the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we need to share information with a third party as part of our service to you, the form you fill in will tell you about it.

How we store information

We do not keep information that we no longer need for the purpose it was collected, unless the law requires us to do so. It is either destroyed or de-identified as required under the Archives Act 1983.

Only authorised R & R Care staff can access personal information stored by us. Security features protect it from unauthorised access.

We store information in different ways, including:

  • our document and records management systems
  • cookies
  • cloud storage
  • browser storage

We use cookies (small files stored on your device) created both by us and third parties. Cookies allow us to recognise an individual web user as they browse our website. The cookie identifies your browser or device, not you personally. No personal information is stored within cookies used by our website. The information collected includes when you accessed our website, how you accessed the site (for example, from a search engine or an advertisement) and what you did on the website.

The information generated by the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by Facebook and Google, who may use this information for the purpose of compiling reports on website activity for us (or advertising agencies engaged to act on our behalf). Demographic and interest reports may be generated including characteristics such as your age, gender and location. These reports do not identify you personally. We may use them to provide targeted advertising to you and to make policy decisions. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser settings. However, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

We apply a range of security controls to protect our websites from unauthorised access. However, you should be aware that:

  • the internet is an unsecure public network
  • there is a risk that your transactions (including emails) may be seen, intercepted or modified by third parties
  • downloadable files may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other third-party websites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices, or the material on their websites.

Complaints

If you believe that R & R Care have breached the Privacy Act  or mishandled your personal information, please contact us. Please provide as much information as possible so we can investigate and respond.

We will:

  • let you know that we have received your complaint
  • do our best to respond within 30 days of receiving your complaint. If we can’t respond within this timeframe we will let you know

If you’re not happy with our response, you can contact the OAIC.